How to get a schengen visa for Filipino citizen

Do you ever wonder how Filipino can travel cheaply and live in Europe? Stay with me and I will tell you the secret and tricks I have learned from my experience in living in Europe for almost three years.

What visa do I need to be able to travel in Europe?

Schengen visa is the type of visa that is needed for non- european citizen.  The advantages of traveling in Europe is your chances to visit majority of EU countries.

So what is a Schengen visa?

Schengen visa is the document issued by someone who wishes to visit/travel  to or within Schengen area. If you have a permanent residency and a valid visa in schengen countries then automatically you can also travel to schengen states at your convience.

There are 27 Schengen countries on the list where you can travel;

 

  • Austria
  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Liechtenstein

Schengen area covers the majority of European countries, except for the United Kingdom and countries such as Romania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus and Ireland soon to be part of the agreement. However, there are countries that are not part of the EU like Norway, Iceland, Switzerland and Lichtenstein yet do belong in the Schengen area and cherish the free movement policy.

Where to submit my schengen visa application in Philippines?

Most of the visa applications are all lodge in VFS Global and that you dont need to submit your applications to embassy but there are also other countries that are not affiliated with VFS and I´ll provide complete details below.

You need to book an appointment online as you can´t just walk in there and show up for biometrics (fingerprint registration) and your picture taken. To make it easy for you and less stress free, I suggest you write down the requirements that are needed and start completing it before you book an appointment. You can book an appointment 90 days prior to your application and to make an appointment successful you need to pay for the visa fee of the country you are visiting to.

 

Schengen visa application requirements

Important note, if you are applying for schengen visa you need to plan carefully the number of days you are going to stay in schengen states because what ever number of days you are going to declare in your application will be the exact number of days will be granted for your travel in any case your visa application will be successful. It is not the same as UK visa, that if you are only applying for a weekend trip then the UK embassy will provide you 6 months multiple entry in UK.

YOU DON´T NEED A TRAVEL AGENCY TO PROCESS YOUR VISA –  I cant stress this enough and I am so sad that many Filipinos spent thousands of peso to let the travel agency process their visa in which you can absolutely process it yourself and it will only cost you more or less 160 euro or 10,000 php for visa fee and travel insurance. It is not true that hiring an agency will increase your chances of the probability to get approve. The truth is, it all matters to you. Yes, it means you need to comply completely the requirements and have enough proof that you can support yourself while traveling in Europe.

Documents you must provide – all visitors 

Valid travel document (national passport or other document that allows the holder to travel internationally such as permanent residence card of other country you currently live in)

Other important documents that you may want to provide – all visitors

Financial documents – showing that you have sufficient funds available. These must clearly show that you have acess to the funds, such as:
  • bank statements
  • building society book
  • proof of earnings such as letter from your current employer confirming your employment details ( start date of your employement, your salary, role, and company contact details)
  • where a third party ( someone who lives in the country you are intending to visit, for example your boyfriend, relatives or friends and they must show the legality of their stay and their citizenship), if they are inviting you then the must show proof of their financial capacity and their source of income to show that they can support you while you are visiting them. Both of you also need to provide proof of relationship together, and if he is inviting you then you don`t need to provide  show money or your bank statements.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

post

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s